Accident Summary Nr: 170710818 - Employee injured in fall from aerial bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123282816 | 11/19/1996 | 4785 | 0 | Clough Harbour & Associates |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in an aerial bucket attached to a lift truck, inspecting the brackets for a road sign mounted on an overpass for I-95S. The lane of traffic underneath had not been closed to traffic, and a tractor trailer truck traveling southbound in the right lane struck the bottom of the bucket. Employee #1 was ejected, bounced off the top of the trailer, and landed on the road. He suffered severe head trauma and was transported to a local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123282816 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |