Accident Summary Nr: 170710800 - Two employees injured when caught under falling marble slabs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123164923 | 05/22/1996 | 3281 | 0 | New England Stone Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were rearranging slabs of marble in a yard to make access easier. While trying to pull one slab apart from the other three on the storage frame, Employee #2 used a jerking motion to separate them. The slabs were nearly upright to start, but Employee #2's actions caused them to move beyond vertical. This resulted in all four marble slabs falling quickly toward Employees #1 and #2, who could not handle their weight. They could not move away in time and became caught under the falling slabs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123164923 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 123164923 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |