Accident Summary Nr: 170710800 - Two employees injured when caught under falling marble slabs

Accident Summary Nr: 170710800 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 05/22/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12316492305/22/199632810New England Stone Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were rearranging slabs of marble in a yard to make access easier. While trying to pull one slab apart from the other three on the storage frame, Employee #2 used a jerking motion to separate them. The slabs were nearly upright to start, but Employee #2's actions caused them to move beyond vertical. This resulted in all four marble slabs falling quickly toward Employees #1 and #2, who could not handle their weight. They could not move away in time and became caught under the falling slabs.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STORAGE RACK, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123164923 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 123164923 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported