Accident Summary Nr: 170710784 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170710784 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 04/03/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12316396604/10/199617610Sidetex Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 3, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were replacing a defective window at a customer's home. The coworker was located inside the home, and Employee #1 was working from a pump jack scaffold that was 8 ft 7 in. above the ground. The coworker heard a noise and looked outside to see Employee #1 trying unsuccessfully to regain his balance. He fell backward to the ground, landing on his neck and head. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, NECK, LOST BALANCE, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123163966 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported