Accident Summary Nr: 170710776 - Employee killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 170710776 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 09/27/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12328330109/27/199617410J Deluca/Lombardo Joint Venture
12328331909/27/199615420A.P. Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a 4 by 8 sheet of plywood from a skylight opening when he stepped into the opening. He fell approximately 30 ft onto a concrete floor and suffered massive head injuries. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, ROOF OPENING, SKYLIGHT, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123283301 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 123283319 Occupation Not Listed