Accident Summary Nr: 170710768 - Employee injured when forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170710768 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 07/23/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12316472507/29/199642130Metro Contract Services Inc.

Abstract: Employee # 1 was using a Clark forklift to move items in a factory. He was driving onto a grassy area when the forklift became stuck in the mud. A coworker, who drove a tractor trailer for the same company, hooked up an approximately 80 ft long chain to the forklift. As the coworker started to pull it out, the forklift slid sideways and began to tip over. Employee # 1 tried to jump clear but became caught and was pinned by its cage. He suffered serious back injuries and was transported to the hospital, where he underwent surgery.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, WORK RULES, BACK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MIRED, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123164725 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported