Accident Summary Nr: 170710677 - Employee burned in drum explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170710677 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 02/08/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12316781902/08/199535990H. Bixon & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting the top off of a metal drum that contained hydraulic oil vapors. When he torched the drum with a plasma cutter, the vapors ignited and the drum exploded. The fireball burned Employee #1 on the face, hands, and torso; he was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, DRUM, FIRE, TORSO, TORCH, EXPLOSION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123167819 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported