Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170710537 - Employee Dies After Being Caught By Automatic Car Wash

Accident Summary Nr: 170710537 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 02/12/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12317210802/13/199555410South Sea Shell

Abstract: On February 12, 1995, Employee #1, the owner/president of a gasoline service station, was found pinned between a building door jamb and the moving part of an automated car wash. He suffered crushing head and body injuries. He was comatose until September 3, 1995, when he died in a nursing home.

Keywords: head, pinned, torso, caught between, crushed, door, machine--misc

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123172108 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported