Accident Summary Nr: 170710529 - Employee's fingers amputated by rotating machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 170710529 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 10/18/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12328120610/18/199533160Normag, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was performing a taping operation on a rubber collar, mounted on a metal slitting machine. He was applying the fiber tape with his left hand and holding the roll of tape with his right. As the roller rotated, the tape was being pulled from the roll. The employee lost his grip on the roll. Almost immediately his right hand was pulled into the nip point. Because he was unable to reach the emergency stop with his left hand, he attempted to free his right hand with his left. But his left hand went into the nip point. Employee #1 lost his right thumb and all of the fingers on his left hand.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, SLIP, ROLLER--MACH/PART, NIP POINT, SLITTER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123281206 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported