Accident Summary Nr: 170710503 - Employee dies of halothane poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123163800 | 07/17/1995 | 0742 | 0 | Mt. Pleasant Hospital For Animals |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on or about July 16, 1995, Employee #1 was found slumped over the sink in the surgical room of the main building. He was found unconscious and unresponsive; he later died. An empty container marked "halothane" was found next to the sink. Evidence infers that he may have ingested the contents of the container.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123163800 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |