Accident Summary Nr: 170710503 - Employee dies of halothane poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 170710503 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 07/16/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12316380007/17/199507420Mt. Pleasant Hospital For Animals

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on or about July 16, 1995, Employee #1 was found slumped over the sink in the surgical room of the main building. He was found unconscious and unresponsive; he later died. An empty container marked "halothane" was found next to the sink. Evidence infers that he may have ingested the contents of the container.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, POISONING, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123163800 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported