Accident Summary Nr: 170710487 - Employee's hand crushed in press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123163776 | 06/07/1995 | 3089 | 0 | Inline Plastics Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just changed the dies on a press and was fine tuning the machine. The press was running when he inadvertently placed his right hand on one of the knife die stops. The machine cycled and crushed his right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123163776 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |