Accident Summary Nr: 170710453 - Employee's fingers amputated in modified power press

Accident Summary Nr: 170710453 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 06/06/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12328191706/06/199535410Reliable Tool And Die, Inc.

Abstract: On June 6, 1995, Employee #1 was operating a 15T part revolution power press that was equipped with a two-hand control. The buttons on the control had been modified--extensions were placed on each one. With the press in the "inch" mode, the employee was cleaning the die area. The left button was still making contact when the employee inadvertently hit the right button and caused the press to cycle, amputating four fingers on his right hand.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, TWO-HAND CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123281917 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported