Accident Summary Nr: 170710446 - Employee injured when struck by pickup truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170710446 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 08/14/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12316830408/14/199517210Abhe & Svoboda, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on August 12, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker were bringing jacks from the west side of a three lane highway to a utility truck at the east side. The coworker crossed over, but Employee #1 waited for more cars to pass. He started to cross the highway, but at the second lane he was struck by a green Ford Ranger pickup. Employee #1 suffered a broken collarbone, a broken left pelvis, head trauma, and injured neck vertebrae.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, HIGHWAY, COLLARBONE, CONSTRUCTION, PELVIS, STRUCK BY, PICKUP TRUCK, VERTEBRA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123168304 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported