Accident Summary Nr: 170710446 - Employee injured when struck by pickup truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123168304 | 08/14/1995 | 1721 | 0 | Abhe & Svoboda, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on August 12, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker were bringing jacks from the west side of a three lane highway to a utility truck at the east side. The coworker crossed over, but Employee #1 waited for more cars to pass. He started to cross the highway, but at the second lane he was struck by a green Ford Ranger pickup. Employee #1 suffered a broken collarbone, a broken left pelvis, head trauma, and injured neck vertebrae.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123168304 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |