Accident Summary Nr: 170710404 - Employee run over by powered industrial truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123171720 | 12/30/1994 | 2499 | 0 | Orange Fence & Supply Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on December 30, 1994, Employee #1 climbed onto the side step of a powered industrial truck which had been stopped while the operator was changing gears. When the truck moved forward, Employee #1 fell, and his legs were run over by the left rear wheel. He was transported by ambulance to a hospital where he was treated for a dislocated left ankle and torn tendons.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123171720 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |