Accident Summary Nr: 170710396 - Employee struck by two motor vehicles
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123170060 | 11/22/1994 | 7381 | 0 | Legal Investigations And Security Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working for a company that had contracted to provide traffic control at a roadside construction site. Because of an impending storm, construction for the day had stopped. Employee #1 was assisting with dismantling of road signs when he was struck by a motor vehicle and pushed into the travel lane, where he was struck by a second vehicle. The driver of the first vehicle fled the scene. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123170060 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |