Accident Summary Nr: 170710396 - Employee struck by two motor vehicles

Accident Summary Nr: 170710396 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 11/21/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12317006011/22/199473810Legal Investigations And Security Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working for a company that had contracted to provide traffic control at a roadside construction site. Because of an impending storm, construction for the day had stopped. Employee #1 was assisting with dismantling of road signs when he was struck by a motor vehicle and pushed into the travel lane, where he was struck by a second vehicle. The driver of the first vehicle fled the scene. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, TRAFFIC CONTROL, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE, WARNING SIGN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123170060 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported