Accident Summary Nr: 170710370 - Employee's fingers amputated by press die
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113210223 | 08/31/1994 | 3469 | 0 | G & R Manufacturing Carlson Holdings Inc. |
Abstract: On August 26, 1994, Employee #1 was operating a mechanical power press when his left hand was caught in the danger zone under the cutting die. Four of the employee's fingers were amputated. The press was equipped with a pull back device.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113210223 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Rolling machine operators |