Accident Summary Nr: 170710370 - Employee's fingers amputated by press die

Accident Summary Nr: 170710370 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 08/31/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11321022308/31/199434690G & R Manufacturing Carlson Holdings Inc.

Abstract: On August 26, 1994, Employee #1 was operating a mechanical power press when his left hand was caught in the danger zone under the cutting die. Four of the employee's fingers were amputated. The press was equipped with a pull back device.

Keywords: PULL BACK DEVICE, DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, POINT OF OPERATION, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113210223 Hospitalized injury Amputation Rolling machine operators