Accident Summary Nr: 170710321 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123168965 | 08/16/1994 | 0783 | 0 | Davey Tree Experts |
Abstract: An employee was trimming trees from the bucket of an aerial lift. The employee received an electric shock when his saw contacted a 13.2-kilovolt overhead power line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123168965 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |