Accident Summary Nr: 170710313 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170710313 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 08/16/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12316895708/16/199416230S And H Contracting Co., Inc.

Abstract: An employee was guiding a length of ductile pipe across a street. The pipe was suspended from the boom of a backhoe. The boom got too close to a 13.2-kilovolt overhead power line, and current arced to the boom. The employee, who was holding onto the pipe, received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123168957 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported