Accident Summary Nr: 170710230 - Employee's fingers amputated by press die

Accident Summary Nr: 170710230 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 04/15/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12316538304/15/199434690Alinabal, Inc.

Abstract: On April 14, 1994, Employee #1 was removing material from the die area on a mechanical power press while he inched the press. The die descended and amputated four fingers on his right hand. The press was equipped with two-hand control devices. The employee had lifted the front guard to get to the die area.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, GUARD, POINT OF OPERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123165383 Hospitalized injury Amputation Rolling machine operators