Accident Summary Nr: 170710230 - Employee's fingers amputated by press die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123165383 | 04/15/1994 | 3469 | 0 | Alinabal, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 14, 1994, Employee #1 was removing material from the die area on a mechanical power press while he inched the press. The die descended and amputated four fingers on his right hand. The press was equipped with two-hand control devices. The employee had lifted the front guard to get to the die area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123165383 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Rolling machine operators |