Accident Summary Nr: 170710172 - Employee dies after fall from aerial lift bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 170710172 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 05/12/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12317591105/18/199407830American Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on May 12, 1994, Employee #1 was in a bucket of an aerial lift cutting a header on a pine tree that was approximately 35 to 40 feet high. The header fell and hit the boom behind the bucket, causing the employee to catapult to the ground. Employee #1 was not wearing his safety belt, which was permanently attached to the bucket. He died of massive bodily injuries approximately 5 to 6 hours later.

Keywords: BOOM, SAFETY BELT, TREE SECTION, FALL, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123175911 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported