Accident Summary Nr: 170710172 - Employee dies after fall from aerial lift bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123175911 | 05/18/1994 | 0783 | 0 | American Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on May 12, 1994, Employee #1 was in a bucket of an aerial lift cutting a header on a pine tree that was approximately 35 to 40 feet high. The header fell and hit the boom behind the bucket, causing the employee to catapult to the ground. Employee #1 was not wearing his safety belt, which was permanently attached to the bucket. He died of massive bodily injuries approximately 5 to 6 hours later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123175911 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |