Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170710156 - Employee'S Hand Injured When Caught Between Rollers On Press

Accident Summary Nr: 170710156 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 02/07/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12316573002/07/199427590Danbury Printing & Litho, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on February 4, 1994, Employee #1, of Danbury Printing & Litho, Inc., was working on a Harris M110 printing press in the web department. While "webbing" the press (feeding paper through), the employee's right hand became caught between two rollers. He was hospitalized. Surgery was performed on his hand the next day.

Keywords: printing press, roller--mach/part, caught between, nip point, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123165730 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported