Accident Summary Nr: 170710149 - Employee burned when tank explodes while being cut
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110368958 | 01/25/1994 | 7692 | 0 | John'S Welding & Repair |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on January 24, 1994, Employee #1, of John's Welding and Repair, was beginning to cut up an underground oil tank using a Hypertherm Max 100 plasma cutter when the tank exploded. The employee was hospitalized with 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns to his right leg and lower torso. He also suffered multiple fractures of his right leg and pelvis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110368958 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |