Accident Summary Nr: 170710115 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY DAMPER FAN

Accident Summary Nr: 170710115 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 09/02/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11321055309/07/199316290Nuclear Support Services
11321061109/02/199349110Northeast Utilities
11321062909/07/199316230B&W Nuclear Technologies
11321063709/07/199317110Stone & Webster Engineering Corp.

Abstract: While an employee was sitting on a floor working, a damper fan that had been placed in the area earlier became unsecured and tipped over. The damper fell on the employee. He sustained a broken back and was hospitalized.

Keywords: STRUCK BY, UNSECURED, FRACTURE, FAN, BACK, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113210553 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 113210611 Occupation Not Listed
3 113210629 Occupation Not Listed
4 113210637 Occupation Not Listed