Accident Summary Nr: 170710107 - Employee injured when caught in pto rotating shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113214183 | 01/13/1994 | 3843 | 0 | Cuno'S Inc. . |
Abstract: While pumping methanol from his truck into a tank, Employee #1, the driver, for some reason went underneath the truck. His clothing became caught on the power take-off unit's rotating shaft. He sustained multiple fractures to his arms and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113214183 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |