Accident Summary Nr: 170710099 - Employee dies after falling to ground with tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123166399 | 07/07/1994 | 0783 | 0 | Blue Ribbon Tree Experts |
Abstract: Employee #1, of a tree service, was removing a dead birch tree located at a private residence. The employee climbed approximately 20 to 25 feet into the tree using pole climbers, a body belt, and a safety strap. As he was about to top the tree, it broke at its base and crashed to the ground, carrying the employee with it. On the way down, the employee struck a branch on an adjacent tree. Employee #1 sustained severe multiple internal injuries and died shortly after being admitted to a local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123166399 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |