Accident Summary Nr: 170710081 - Employee's hand injured when caught between rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123174492 | 10/04/1993 | 2652 | 0 | Heminway Corporation |
Abstract: Employee was attempting to clear a jam in a lining machine. He had not de-energized the machine. A piece of paper had wrapped itself around one of a series of rollers. The employee's left hand slipped off the roller and went between the next pair of rollers. Employee #1's hand sustained a severe abrasion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123174492 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |