Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170710040 - Employee Killed After Falling Off Barge During Storm

Accident: 170710040 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 07/07/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12316505207/08/19971629Bombaci Construction Company, Inc.

During the course of their work, a crew had placed a barge on the south side of an existing dock. At high tide at approximately 2:30 p.m., the weather began to deteriorate and the crew decided to move the barge into deeper water on the north side of the dock. Employee #1, who had been working on shore, jumped onto the barge for a ride. While the barge was in motion, a bolt of lighting struck close by. The crew looked up at the sky and when they looked back, they saw Employee #1 falling into the water. He was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing a personal flotation device.

Keywords: storm, barge, work rules, construction, lightning, riding on equipment, fall, life jacket, water
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 123165052 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
FatCause: Drown, non-lethal fall