Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170710024 - Employee Injured When Unapproved Scaffold Collapses

Accident: 170710024 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 10/13/1993
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11321610510/13/19931741W S Construction

Employees erected a scaffold with unapproved materials. The unapproved planks were overloaded and the scaffold collapsed, dropping the employees to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: work rules, overloaded, construction, plank, scaffold collapse, fall, scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 113216105 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported