Accident Summary Nr: 170710016 - Employee's forearm crushed in roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113213847 | 11/04/1993 | 2631 | 0 | Accurate Paper Board |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 17, 1993, Employee #1 was threading paper into a paper sheeting machine while the rubber take-up roll was engaged and rolling. His fingers were caught and the roller pulled his left arm in up to the elbow. After a few minutes, coworkers were able to free his arm and he was hospitalized for crushing injuries to his left forearm, from the fingertips to the elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113213847 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |