Accident Summary Nr: 170709190 - Employee injured in fall through air conditioner opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124734153 | 04/22/1996 | 1542 | 0 | Marnell Corrao Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning the 36th level in Tower #8. They picked up a large heavy panel and started to walk to the trash. When Employee #1 stepped into an air conditioner opening, the panel dropped on one side and he fell three floors. He sustained multiple fractures, including a broken lower back, a broken left ankle, and several broken ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124734153 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |