Accident Summary Nr: 170709174 - One employee killed and one injured by oxygen deficiency
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124730482 | 01/14/1996 | 3339 | 0 | Titanium Metals Corp Of America |
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 a.m. on January 14, 1996, Employee #1 entered RT-53, a reduction and distillation vessel, to remove the TCC shaft that had become disconnected and had fallen into the vessel. RT 53 contained an argon atmosphere and Employee #1 collapsed after descending into the vessel by riding a hoist to the bottom. At approximately 12:45 a.m., Employee #2 entered the vessel by sliding down the hoist cables. He also collapsed before reaching the bottom of the vessel and fell 4 to 6 ft due to hypoxia. Employee #1 died at the scene. Employee #2 regained consciousness. Suffering minor contusions, Employee #2 was hospitalized overnight and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124730482 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
2 | 124730482 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |