Accident Summary Nr: 170709158 - Employee killed when crushed by elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 170709158 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 12/05/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12473053212/05/199517960Professional Elevator Service Company

Abstract: Employee #1 activated an elevator while leaning over the gate. The elevator ascended to the second floor, striking and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, ELEVATOR, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124730532 Fatality Other Supervisors; carpenters and related workers