Accident Summary Nr: 170709059 - Employee's slip on floor leads to death from pneumonia

Accident Summary Nr: 170709059 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 04/24/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12473012805/11/199570110Riverside Resort And Casino

Abstract: Employee #1 slipped and fell in the kitchen, breaking a rib that punctured a lung. Employee #1 ultimately died of streptococcal pneumonia.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, SLIP, RIB, FALL, INFECTIOUS DISEASE, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124730128 Fatality Electric Shock Janitors and cleaners