Accident Summary Nr: 170709026 - Employee killed when crushed by overloaded crane boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124738360 | 12/07/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Hardrock Erectors, Inc. |
124738386 | 12/07/1994 | 1799 | 0 | Dielco Crane And Rigging Company |
124736240 | 12/07/1994 | 7011 | 0 | Riverside Resort And Casino |
124738378 | 12/07/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Perini Building Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 had clocked out from his shift and was walking to his car. A fixed crane was being dismantled on an adjacent construction site. The crane, which was overloaded by more than 600 lb, tipped over and struck and killed Employee #1. The employer formally declared Employee #1 to be on duty at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124738360 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 124738386 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 124736240 | Fatality | Other | Waiters and waitresses | ||
4 | 124738378 | Occupation Not Listed |