Accident Summary Nr: 170709018 - Employee killed when run over by service truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124737602 | 03/24/1995 | 1611 | 0 | Southern Nevada Paving, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an assistant serviceman, crawled under an idling 50,000 lb fuel/service truck to check the right rear spring U-bolts and nuts. He did not chock or secure the wheels for maintenance nor did he tell the operator that he would be under the truck. Meanwhile, the operator was told by his supervisor to move the truck forward about 40 ft. When the operator moved the truck, Employee #1 was crushed under the right rear tires and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124737602 | Fatality | Concussion | Automobile mechanics |