Accident Summary Nr: 170708986 - Two employees inhale chlorine gas

Accident Summary Nr: 170708986 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 05/01/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12006713705/10/199595110La Cumbre Water District

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 1, 1995, Employees #1 and #2, of La Cumbre Mutual Water Co., were exposed to chlorine gas while attempting to change a cylinder. Employee #2 had been changing a cylinder when he removed the chlorinator head. He had thought the tank was empty as the tank indicated.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, CYLINDER, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, GAS, CHLORINE, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120067137 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Water and sewage treatment plant operators
2 120067137 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Water and sewage treatment plant operators