Accident Summary Nr: 170708952 - Employee killed when tractor rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 170708952 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 07/05/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12006014007/06/199516110C Sanchez & Sons Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a tractor near the side of an embankment. The tractor went down the hill about 30 feet, rolled over onto its right side, and came to rest almost some upside down. Employee #1 was not wearing the seat belt and his head struck against the right front corner of the rollover protection structure (ROPS). He died about one hour later from head injuries sustained in the accident. The corner at the ROPS was 4 feet from the seat of the tractor.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, HEAD, ROLL-OVER, ROPS, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, SEAT BELT, TRACTOR, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120060140 Fatality Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators