Accident Summary Nr: 170708929 - Employee killed in tractor rollover

Accident Summary Nr: 170708929 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 07/05/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12006014007/06/199516110C Sanchez & Sons Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:05 a.m. on July 6, 1995, Employee #1, of C. Sanchez and Sons, Inc., was operating a Caterpillar 426 Series II tractor with a backhoe and a front end loader. It was his first day on the job and he had been instructed to repair storm damage to a small 14 ft wide mountain road. He had used the backhoe to bring down dirt to the upside of the embankment and the front end loader to remove the loose dirt and dump it on the downside of the embankment where some storm damage had been done. The second time he tried to turn the tractor around to use the front end loader, he put the tractor's front wheels too far over the side of the embankment and the tractor went down the hill about 30 ft, then turned over on its right side. Employee #1 was not wearing his seat belt and his head went into the right front corner of the rollover protection structure. He died of head injuries about one hour later. The corner of the ROPS was 4 ft from the tractor seat.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, LOADER/BACKHOE, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, ROPS, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, SEAT BELT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120060140 Fatality Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators