Accident Summary Nr: 170708911 - Driver killed as garbage truck runs out of control

Accident Summary Nr: 170708911 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 07/03/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11991213707/03/199542120Wil Mar

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on July 3, 1995, Employee #1 was driving a three-axle garbage truck, equipment #1435, down a steep public road that had about a 10 percent grade. He did not make the turn at the approaching intersection and ran off the road down an embankment and into some trees. Employee #1 was killed. There were no skid marks. Apparently, the garbage truck was driving down the road in order to service residences. After discussion, Employee #1's death was decided to be the result of a traffic accident on a public street and Cal/OSH had no jurisdiction. No citation was issued.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, GARBAGE TRUCK, HEAD, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, STRUCK AGAINST, STEEP GRADE, LOST CONTROL, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119912137 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy