Accident Summary Nr: 170708903 - Employee injured in backward fall from chair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119912087 | 06/26/1995 | 8322 | 0 | Central Coast Headway, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 22, 1995, Employee #1 was sitting in a four-wheel office type chair. This was not the chair that he normally used and the chair back was adjusted further back than he was used to. As he leaned back in the chair, he fell over backwards. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he stayed about 2 1/2 hours. No serious injury resulted. No citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119912087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Counselors, educational and vocational |