Accident Summary Nr: 170708895 - Employee injured falling and striking head against rock

Accident Summary Nr: 170708895 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 06/13/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11991206106/16/199517410Gary D. Bailey Masonry

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 13, 1993, Employee #1 was laying rock on a 4 ft high wall. It was a warm day, but Employee #1 and a witness said that plenty of drinking water was available. Employee #1 passed out, striking his head against a rock when he fell. He was taken to the Sierra Vista Hospital. The doctor said that he had been told that Employee #1 slipped and when he fell, he struck his head against a rock and became unconscious. No safety citations were issued, although the employer did not report the accident to Cal/OSHA.

Keywords: HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ROCK, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119912061 Hospitalized injury Concussion Brickmasons and stonemasons