Accident Summary Nr: 170708895 - Employee injured falling and striking head against rock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119912061 | 06/16/1995 | 1741 | 0 | Gary D. Bailey Masonry |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 13, 1993, Employee #1 was laying rock on a 4 ft high wall. It was a warm day, but Employee #1 and a witness said that plenty of drinking water was available. Employee #1 passed out, striking his head against a rock when he fell. He was taken to the Sierra Vista Hospital. The doctor said that he had been told that Employee #1 slipped and when he fell, he struck his head against a rock and became unconscious. No safety citations were issued, although the employer did not report the accident to Cal/OSHA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119912061 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Brickmasons and stonemasons |