Accident Summary Nr: 170708853 - Employee injured when pinned by rolling pickup

Accident Summary Nr: 170708853 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 05/09/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11991192305/23/199527110Atascadero News

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on May 9, 1995, Employee #1, of Atascadero News, was working on a labeling machine that was located on a bench at the back of the inserting room. The room has garage-type doors that allow pickup trucks into the room to load newspapers. A Ford pickup truck was being pushed backward into the room. Two workers pushed the pickup to avoid fumes from the truck being emitted into the room. One worker was pushing and the other worker was in the cab. As the front wheels went over a small bump by the door area, the brakes were applied but were ineffective. The pickup rolled into Employee #1 and pinned him against the bench, breaking his upper left leg. The pickup truck's brakes had been effective a few hours before the accident and were checked right after the accident by both the police department and the worker in the cab and they were found to be effective.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BRAKE, PINNED, STRUCK BY, PICKUP TRUCK, MECH MALFUNCTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119911923 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction