Accident Summary Nr: 170708846 - Employee injured jump starting tractor battery

Accident Summary Nr: 170708846 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 05/09/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11991190705/17/199501610Shannon Farms

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 9, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Shannon Farms and Custom Harvesting, were trying to jump start a Versatile 555 tractor, which has two 12-volt batteries that are 19 in. by 7 in. by 9 in. each. Employee #1 and the coworker had jump started tractors many times before, using two pickup trucks and jumping one battery to the starter and the other truck battery to the top battery. Because the tractor would not jump start, they tried to disconnect the bottom battery leads, thinking that the bottom battery was draining too much from the system to start the tractor. The jumper cables were not disconnected as Employee #1 started to remove the leads and, just as he did this, the bottom battery blew up. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he stayed for two hours for treatment of minor burns to his eye and hands. No eye and face protection was being used. The employer was cited for failing to disconnect the jumper cables before working on the battery and for not using eye and face protection when working on the batteries.

Keywords: BATTERY, EYE, JUMP START, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL BURN, TRACTOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119911907 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Farm workers