Accident Summary Nr: 170708788 - Employee injured in fall after walking off roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119911790 | 04/20/1995 | 1761 | 0 | Channel Islands Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on April 13, 1995, Employee #1 and two coworkers were cleaning up after a re-roofing job. Employee #1, who was left-handed, was carrying a bundle of asphalt shingles on this right shoulder when he walked off the roof and fell approximately 10 ft. He landed on a concrete slab and fractured his right hip and wrist, for which he was hospitalized six days. The employer had laid out a felt roll on the roof for the workers to walk on. Employee #1 was not using this pathway and did not realize how close he was on his right side to the edge of the roof. No form of fall protection was being used. The employer was cited for failing to report the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119911790 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |