Accident Summary Nr: 170708754 - Employee injured when tractor overturns on embankment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119911741 | 04/07/1995 | 0761 | 0 | Magana Farm Labor |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on March 28, 1995, Employee #1 was operating a 1991 Massey-Ferguson 445 tractor, serial #232002557, in an avocado orchard. The orchard was located on a hillside, and although there was level ground on which Employee #1 could have maneuvered the tractor, he chose to back up an approximately 75 percent sloped embankment. The tractor overturned and Employee #1 sustained broken ribs and an injury to his right shoulder; he was hospitalized for two days. The tractor was being used for agricultural purposes and was not required to have either a roll-over protective structure or a seatbelt. The employer was cited for failing to report the accident, and for failing to document Employee #1's training on the tractor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119911741 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |