Accident Summary Nr: 170708747 - Employee's hands burned on steam cabinet

Accident Summary Nr: 170708747 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 03/28/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11991173304/05/199558120Steno Wolf Associates

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on March 28, 1995, Employee #1, of Taco Bell, was changing pans of food under a steam cabinet near the start of the food line. When she raised her hands, they touched the bottom of the cabinet and were burned. The steam cabinet had not been working correctly for 10 days, and had been running either too cold or too hot. During this time, 10 employees had sustained burns on their hands. The employer was issued a citation failure to repair the steam cabinet.

Keywords: BURN, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, HAND, MECH MALFUNCTION, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119911733 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Food counter, fountain and related occupations