Accident Summary Nr: 170708689 - Employee's hand caught between fixed guard and conveyor belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119911618 | 03/07/1995 | 5093 | 0 | Sloco Recycles |
Abstract: At about 11:15 a.m. on March 2, 1995, .Employee #1 was loading papers onto a conveyor belt, which was about 3 ft wide, that fed into a large paper shredder. There was a fixed guard on the industrial paper shredder machine, model #10, to protect the rollers for the shredder. The guard extended about 15 in. over the conveyor belt and was 1 3/8 in. above the belt, allowing room for the paper to enter. Employee #1 attempted to flatten some papers on the conveyor belt and got too close to the guard. He caught his right hand between the guard and the conveyor belt. He was taken to the hospital, where he stayed for nearly two hours. A citation was issued because the guard caused a pinch point between the guard and the conveyor belt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119911618 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |