Accident Summary Nr: 170708648 - Employee overexposed to toxic fumes

Accident Summary Nr: 170708648 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 09/06/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12006592509/07/199482110Ventura Unified School District

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 6, 1994, Employee #1 was cleaning the boys' bathroom, D-wing. He poured Liquid Shiloh, which contained hydrochloric acid, into the toilets and began to clean the sinks. After about 10 minutes, he experienced sweating and coughing.

Keywords: HYDROCHLORIC ACID, LUNG, CLEANING, INHALATION, CHEMICAL REACTION, CLEANING FLUID, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120065925 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Janitors and cleaners