Accident Summary Nr: 170708622 - Employee's arm burned by spilled hot tar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120063912 | 01/02/1996 | 1521 | 0 | B And B Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on November 6, 1995, Employee #1, a part-time roofer for B & B Construction, was carrying a bucket of tar across a yard at a job site when he slipped on a drop cloth and fell. The bucket of tar spilled onto his arm. Employee #1 was treated in the emergency room at the medical center and released. Two months later, he returned to the hospital to undergo cosmetic plastic surgery, including skin grafts. The employer was issued a general citation for an incomplete IIPP.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120063912 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers |