Accident Summary Nr: 170708614 - Employee injured when struck by rolling tractor trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 170708614 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 11/30/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11990868912/04/199550930Standard Industries

Abstract: At or about 8:30 a.m. on November 30, 1995, Employee #1, of Standard Industries, Inc., was on the job site preparing to operate his tractor trailer. He was connecting the glad hands when the truck rolled forward and struck him. He sustained a possible fractured right ankle and was taken to Community Memorial Hospital, where he was treated and released. Employee #1 admitted to not setting the braking system prior to working with the glad hands.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BRAKE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, ANKLE, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119908689 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy