Accident Summary Nr: 170708606 - Employee's fingertip amputated in cable puller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119904035 | 11/02/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Garden Grove Elect. |
Abstract: At 12:57 p.m. on October 28, 1995, Employee #1, an electrical foreman, was operating a Greenlee 640 cable puller at a construction site. As he was pulling cable, his hand became caught in the machine and the top portion of his right index finger was amputated. He was taken to the Emergency Room at St. John's Hospital, where he was treated and released to return to work. The employer was issued two citations for failure to notify OSHA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119904035 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electricians |